StarTech.com 2m Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/SC - OM2 - LC to SC Fiber Patch Cable, 50FIBLCSC2

SKU: STC50FIBLCSC2
Regular price $32.00
FREE Shipping!

StarTech.com 2m Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/SC - OM2 - LC to SC Fiber Patch Cable - Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable - LC/SC Fiber Optic Cable - 2 m LC to SC Fiber Patch Cable - 2 meter LC-SC Fiber Cable - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/SC - OM2 Fiber Cable - Lifetime Warranty

Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers using this Duplex 50/125 (OM2) Multimode Fiber Patch Cable. It features 50/125 micron fiber for high-speed, high-bandwidth data transmissions over Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber Channel networks with support for duplex multimode applications. Maximum data-transfer rate is 10Gbps. This LC to SC patch cable is housed in a LSZH (Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen) flame-retardant jacket, to ensure minimal smoke, toxicity and corrosion when exposed to high sources of heat in the event of a fire. Use in industrial settings, central offices and schools as well as residential settings where building codes are a consideration. Patch cable is individually tested and certified to be within acceptable optical insertion loss limits for guaranteed compatibility and 100 reliability.

  • Immune to electric interference for optimal protection
  • Provides high-speed, high-bandwidth data transmissions
  • Housed in a LSZH, flame-retardant jacket to ensure minimal smoke, toxicity and corrosion if exposed to high sources of heat
  • Ideal use in industrial settings, schools and central offices
  • Additional Information

    Applications/Solutions:
    • Used by long distance networks with mission critical data
    • Telecommunication / Data communication
    • Broadband systems
    • Ideal solution for data applications requiring high speed data transmission
    • Features:
    • Attentuation loss meets or exceeds industry standards
    • Immune to electricty interference
    • Connectors offer greater durability in resisting pulls, strains, and impacts during cable installation and maintentance

    Features

    Corrosion Resistant

    Specifications

    Product Type
    Network Cable
    Cable Characteristic
    Patch Cable
    Cable Type
    Fiber Optic
    Connector Type on First End
    LC Network - Male
    Connector Type on Second End
    SC Network - Male
    Fiber Optic Mode
    Multi-mode
    Product Color
    Orange
    Brand Name
    StarTech.com
    Cable Length
    6.56 ft
    Environmental Certification
    RoHS
    Core/Cladding Diameter
    50/125 µm
    Connector on First End Details
    2 x LC Network - Male
    Connector on Second End Details
    2 x SC Network - Male
    Connector Gender on First End
    Male
    Connector Gender on Second End
    Male
    Country of Origin
    China
    Manufacturer
    StarTech.com
    Product Name
    2m Multimode 50/125 Duplex Fiber Patch Cable LC - SC
    Data Transfer Rate
    10 Gbit/s
    Device Supported
    Network Device
    Jacket Type
    LSZH
    Manufacturer Part Number
    50FIBLCSC2
    Manufacturer Website Address
    http://www.startech.com
    Limited Warranty
    Lifetime
    Weight (Approximate)
    0.08 lb

    Resources

    Download Additional Info Sheet #1 (PDF)